FC Porto vs Estoril
Match recap
FC Porto beat Estoril 4–0 in their Primeira Liga fixture. Mow Froholdt, Sainz, André Silva, and Gabri Veiga scored for FC Porto. Expected-goals data put the chance balance at 3.13 for FC Porto versus 0.64 for Estoril. FC Porto sit 1st in the Primeira Liga table while Estoril are 18th.
Outcome probability
FC Porto, also known as Os Dragões, face Estoril in a regular season match where the home side looks poised to assert their dominance early and often.
Match factors
FC Porto's midfield creativity vs Estoril's defense
Gabri Veiga and Pepê Aquino's combined goal and assist threat outmatches Estoril's defensive frailties
FC Porto's dominant scoring form
Porto averages 2.5 goals per game with 100% recent win rate, indicating strong offensive momentum
Porto's unbeaten winning streak
FC Porto has won all last 8 matches, boosting confidence and attacking sharpness
Full squad availability for FC Porto
No confirmed injuries or doubts for Porto, ensuring strongest lineup possible
Estoril's defensive struggles
Estoril concedes 1.67 goals per game with low clean sheet rate, vulnerable to Porto's attack
The context
Porto currently sit top of the league with an undefeated record and a goal difference of +17, while Estoril languish near the bottom with just 2 points and a -8 goal difference. Historically, Porto have won 15 of their 20 encounters against Estoril, underscoring their superiority in this fixture.
Key insights

Gabri Veiga
FC Porto
Gabri Veiga’s strong home scoring form with 4 goals and 3 assists in 8 games makes him a key threat against Estoril.
Primeira Liga 26/274 goals and 3 assists in 8 appearances (competition 94, 2026 season)

Pepê Aquino
FC Porto
Pepê Aquino leads Porto’s assists with 4 in 8 games, including 2 at home, providing crucial creativity and set-piece delivery.
Primeira Liga 26/274 assists in 8 appearances, 0.5 assists per game at home
Analysis
Porto's attacking prowess is on full display this season, averaging 2.5 goals per game and boasting an unbeaten streak of eight wins. Key players like Gabri Veiga and Pepê Aquino provide both goals and assists, exploiting Estoril's defensive vulnerabilities. Estoril's defence concedes an average of 1.67 goals per game, making them susceptible to Porto's creative midfield and clinical forwards. The predicted halftime score of 2-0 aligns with Porto's tendency to start strong, setting the stage for a comprehensive 4-0 victory.
Key facts
- 1.FC Porto are top of the league with 27 points from 9 games, undefeated.
- 2.Estoril sit 18th with 2 points from 8 games, yet to win this season.
- 3.FC Porto have won 15 of 20 head-to-head matches against Estoril.
- 4.Porto's goal difference is +17 compared to Estoril's -8 this season.
- 5.Head-to-head matches average 3.1 goals, favouring Porto.
- 6.Porto average 2.5 goals per game this season.
- 7.Estoril concede 1.67 goals per game on average.
- 8.Most likely total cards in the match is 4.
Prediction
Expect FC Porto to take control early, leading 2-0 at halftime before extending their advantage to a 4-0 fulltime scoreline. The match should feature moderate disciplinary action, with around four cards expected in total.
Player Insights
Standout players Fipster expects to impact the match — curated highlights, not full squad lists
Home — FC Porto
Away — Estoril
No standout top scorers flagged for Estoril
The verdict
With Porto's current form and Estoril's struggles, this match looks like a straightforward affair. Os Dragões are set to deliver a dominant performance, leaving Estoril searching for answers.
Prediction generated 25 Oct 2026, 17:27 UTC · Fipster Model v1.165
Form as the teams went into this match — excludes this result and anything since.
Team Comparison
Season shape — attack, defence, form, clean sheets & win rate
Home vs Away comparison
Goal difference in each of the last few fixtures — above the line is a net win, below is a net loss
Season comparison
Goals scored & conceded, goal difference and clean sheets across the season
Halftime Performance
What each side does once the whistle goes for half time
Streaks
Recent-form runs — each side’s most-recent game meets in the middle
Head to Head
Mow Froholdt
Assist: Pepê Aquino
Bednarek
Yellow Card
Sanusi
Peixinho
Andreou
Xavi Sintes
Arnolin
Sainz
Assist: Gabri Veiga
Samu
André Silva
Gabri Veiga
Assist: Sainz
Ferro
Gabri Veiga
Bednarek
Pepê Aquino
Baio
Pedro Carvalho
Match Statistics
FC Porto
4-3-3Starting XI
- 4J. KiwiorD
- 5J. BednarekD
- 8Victor Mow FroholdtM
- 9SamuF
- 10Gabri VeigaM
- 11Pepê AquinoF
- 12Z. SanusiD
- 13P. RosarioM
- 17Borja SainzF
- 20Alberto BaioD
- 99Diogo CostaG
Substitutes
- 14Cláudio RamosG
- 16Hwang In-BeomM
- 18N. PérezD
- 19André SilvaF
- 21D. PrpićD
- 22A. VarelaM
- 24AndorinhaG
- 29S. GiménezF
- 33SouzaD
- 37Gabriel MecF
- 42S. FofanaM
- 74Francisco MouraD
Estoril
4-5-1Starting XI
- 4FerroD
- 5A. TsounguiM
- 6Xavi SintesM
- 7André LacximicantF
- 16M. TurkG
- 17PeixinhoM
- 19Tiago Parreira ParenteD
- 22Pedro CarvalhoD
- 25S. AndreouD
- 42J. ArnolinM
- 99R. GuitaneM
Substitutes
- 2Ricard SánchezD
- 3Fernando MedranoD
- 8XekaM
- 9A. CamblanF
- 10J. HolsgroveM
- 11N. OmerovićF
- 12João CarvalhoM
- 15Isma SierraD
- 35S. AmissahD
- 44M. RobinM
FC Porto
| Player | Pos | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | SoT | Key Passes | Dribbles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabri Veiga | M | 74 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2/2 |
| Borja Sainz | F | 90 | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 |
| Victor Mow Froholdt | M | 90 | 8.1 | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Z. Sanusi | D | 46 | 7.9 | — | — | 2 | — | 1 | — |
| J. Kiwior | D | 90 | 7.9 | — | — | 1 | — | 2 | — |
| J. Bednarek | D | 74 | 7.7 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 2 | — |
| Alberto Baio | D | 92 | 7.7 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1/2 |
| André Silva | F | 23 | 7.5 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1/1 |
| Souza | D | 44 | 7.4 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| P. Rosario | M | 90 | 7.2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | — |
| Pepê Aquino | F | 78 | 7.1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0/1 |
| A. Varela | M | 16 | 6.9 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| S. Fofana | M | 16 | 6.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Diogo Costa | G | 90 | 6.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gabriel Mec | F | 12 | 6.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Samu | F | 67 | 6.3 | — | — | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0/2 |
| N. Pérez | D | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hwang In-Beom | M | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cláudio Ramos | G | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Francisco Moura | D | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| D. Prpić | D | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| S. Giménez | F | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Andorinha | G | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Estoril
| Player | Pos | Min | Rating | G | A | Shots | SoT | Key Passes | Dribbles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Camblan | F | 28 | 6.6 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1/1 |
| M. Turk | G | 90 | 6.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| N. Omerović | F | 40 | 6.3 | — | — | 2 | — | — | 0/1 |
| Xavi Sintes | M | 62 | 6.3 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| S. Andreou | D | 62 | 6.1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| André Lacximicant | F | 90 | 6.0 | — | — | 3 | — | — | — |
| A. Tsoungui | M | 90 | 5.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Xeka | M | 28 | 5.9 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| J. Holsgrove | M | 16 | 5.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tiago Parreira Parente | D | 90 | 5.8 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| S. Amissah | D | 28 | 5.7 | — | — | — | — | — | 0/1 |
| Pedro Carvalho | D | 90 | 5.7 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0/2 |
| Peixinho | M | 50 | 5.6 | — | — | — | — | — | 0/1 |
| J. Arnolin | M | 62 | 5.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ferro | D | 74 | 5.5 | — | — | — | — | — | 1/2 |
| R. Guitane | M | 90 | 5.4 | — | — | 1 | — | — | 1/4 |
| João Carvalho | M | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| M. Robin | M | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Isma Sierra | D | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fernando Medrano | D | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ricard Sánchez | D | 0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Prediction Q&A
- Who did Fipster predict to win FC Porto vs Estoril?
- Fipster's AI model predicted FC Porto to win against Estoril.
- What score did Fipster predict for FC Porto vs Estoril?
- Fipster predicted a final score of FC Porto 4–0 Estoril.
- What were the win probabilities for FC Porto vs Estoril?
- Fipster's model gave FC Porto a 95% chance of winning, Estoril a 2% chance, and a 3% chance of a draw.
- How confident was Fipster in this prediction?
- Fipster's model assigned this prediction 95% confidence — a high-confidence call.





